Who’s Who

STAFF

Headmaster

Mr Nigel Reed MEd BSc(Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mr John Bond MEd BA(Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head (Pastoral) and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr James Oakden BA(Hons) QTS CertEd

Head of Boarding

Mr Jon Holmes BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of Upper School, History and Prep 8

Head of Pre Prep

Mrs Catherine Lazenby BSc(Hons) PGCE – Prep 2

Academic Staff

Mr Nigel Bailey BSc(Hons) PGCE – Director of Sport, Head of Geography, Prep 6
Mrs Emily Barrows BEd(Hons) – Head of English – Prep 4
Mrs Megan Bond BA(Hons) – Sports Coaching Assistant
Miss Laura Buck, BA(Hons) PGCE – Key Stage 1 class teacher: Prep 1
Mrs Jemma Caswell, BA(Hons) –  Key Stage 1 class teacher
Mrs Sally Easterbrook BEd – Head of Art & Prep 7
Mrs Jo Furneaux-Reed BEd(Hons) – Head of Well-being: ELSA, FSL Level 3
Mr Jonathan Hamilton-Jones BA PGCE – Upper school teacher.
Mrs Amanda Houghton-Brown BA(Hons) – Key Stage 2 Maths and English teacher, Prep 5
Mr Allan Hempsted BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages & Prep 7
Mrs Natasha Jeffrey BA QTS – Key Stage 2 teacher – Prep 3
Mr Gavin James BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of IT; Prep 4
Mr James McConnell BSc(Hons) PGCE – Head of Science
Miss Charlotte Moore BA(Hons) BN(Hons) PGCE – Head of Girls Games & Prep 8 Form Tutor
Mrs Chloe Nish BA(Hons) PGCE – Prep 3
Mr Jamie Nish BEng PGCE – Head of Maths, Boarding house tutor & Prep 5
Mr Chris Page DipRCM GRSM Hons PGCE – Director of Music; Prep 6
Rev John Partington MA – Latin teacher
Mrs Sally Pearce, BSc PGCE Primary – Reception class teacher
Miss Rebecca Scott BEd (QTS) – Head of Middle School;  Prep 5
Mrs Gabriel Thomas BA(Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages teacher; Prep 6
Mrs Gemma Thomasin-Foster BA(Hons) PGCE – Key Stage 1 teacher; Prep 2
Mr Matt Townsend – Sports Coach

EYFS/Nursery Staff

Mrs Lucy Riley CertEd – Head of Nursery
Miss Riana Evans – Kindergarten
Miss Nina Easterbook – Transition
Mrs Judith Prakash FDE DEJP – Transition teacher
Olivia Waldron – Nursery Assistant

Teaching Assistants

Miss Sophie Bull; Nursery and Girls Games
Mrs Janie Male; Prep 2
Mrs Sarah Canning, Gifted and Talented coordinator
Mrs Jill Freebury; Reception
Georgina Dovaston; Prep 1

Peripatetic Teaching Staff

Mr Richard Couldridge
Mrs Clare Costa MA(Cantab) – Singing and Piano
Mr Andrew Griffiths CTABRSM – Percussion
Mrs Natanya Hadda GRNCM LRAM – Singing
Mrs Clemency Rubinstein
Mrs Megan Skinner MSt (Mus)(Oxon), PG Dip MTPP, ALCM, PG Dip ABCD – Piano
Mr Andrew Skitrall

Administration

Mr Simon Bristow MBA BSc(Hons) – Business Manager
Mrs Debra Bennett – Finance Officer
Miss Samantha Kinch – Headmaster’s PA & Admissions Registrar
Mrs Lucy Oakden – School Administrator
Mrs Janine White BA(Hons) QTS – Marketing Coordinator

House Staff

Mrs Rebecca Holmes – House Parent
Mrs Rebecca Walker – House Mother

Catering

Mr Tom Speers – Chef Manager
Mrs Lisa Berry – Chef
Mrs Lisa Reynolds – Food Service Assistant
Mrs Donna Weaver – Food Service Assistant

Maintenance & Grounds

Mr David Freebury – Site Manager
Mr Jogrul Ahmed – Maintenance
Mr Steve Brooks – Electrician
Mr Andy Ponting – Painter and Decorator
Mr Macaulay Reynolds – Groundsman

Housekeeping

Ms Clare Day – Head of Housekeeping
Mr Wayne Athey
Miss Rebecca Hartshorn

Minibus Drivers

Mr Dave Jones – Head Driver
Mr Ian Chatfield
Mr Toby King
Mrs Susie Mears
Mr Martin Payne

Gap Students

Mr Toby Archard
Miss Alice Boldy