Learning in pre-prep, Hatherop Castle, Gloucestershire

Who’s Who

STAFF

Headmaster

Mr Nigel Reed MEd BSc(Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mr John Bond MEd BA(Hons) PGCE

Deputy Head (Pastoral) and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr James Oakden BA(Hons) QTS CertEd

Head of Boarding

Mr Jon Holmes BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of Upper School, History and Prep 6

Head of Pre Prep

Miss Catherine Gore Browne BSc(Hons) PGCE – Prep 2

Academic Staff

Mr Nigel Bailey BSc(Hons) PGCE – Director of Sport, Head of Geography, Prep 7
Mrs Emily Barrows BEd(Hons) – Head of English – Prep 4
Mrs Megan Bond BA(Hons) – Sports Coaching Assistant
Miss Laura Buck, BA(Hons) PGCE – Key Stage 1 class teacher: Prep 1
Mrs Jemma Caswell, BA(Hons) –  Key Stage 1 class teacher
Mrs Mandy Davies CertEd DipSLD – SENCO
Mrs Sally Easterbrook BEd – Head of Art & Prep 8
Mrs Jo Furneaux-Reed BEd(Hons) – Head of Well-being: ELSA, FSL Level 3
Mr Jonathan Hamilton-Jones BA PGCE – Upper school teacher.
Mrs Amanda Houghton-Brown BA(Hons) – Key Stage 2 Maths and English teacher
Mr Allan Hempsted BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Natasha Jeffrey BA QTS – Key Stage 2 teacher – Prep 3
Mr Gavin James BA(Hons) PGCE – Head of IT; Prep 4
Mr James McConnell BSc(Hons) PGCE – Head of Science – Prep 5
Mr Jamie Nish BEng PGCE – Head of Maths, Boarding house tutor & Prep 5
Mr Chris Page DipRCM GRSM Hons PGCE – Director of Music; Prep 7
Rev John Partington MA – Latin teacher
Mrs Sally Pearce, BSc PGCE Primary – Reception class teacher
Miss Rebecca Scott BEd (QTS) – Head of Middle School;  Prep 3, Head of Girls Games
Mrs Gabriel Thomas BA(Hons) PGCE – Modern Foreign Languages teacher; Prep 6
Mrs Gemma Thomasin-Foster BA(Hons) PGCE – Key Stage 1 teacher; Prep 1
Mr Matt Townsend – Sports Coach
Miss Chloe Woodhouse BA(Hons) PGCE – Key Stage 1 teacher; Prep 2
Mrs Claire Walker BA(Hons) – Games teacher

EYFS/Nursery Staff

Mrs Lucy Riley CertEd – Head of Nursery
Miss Riana Evans – Kindergarten/50 week nursery
Mrs Jacqui Sneddon-Jenkins BSc(Hons) PGCE – Transition
Miss Nina Easterbook – Transition
Mrs Janie Male – Kindergarten/50 week nursery 

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Jane Barnes BA; KS1
Mrs Sarah Canning, Gifted and Talented coordinator
Mrs Jill Freebury; Reception
Mrs Ann Nicholls; KS1

Peripatetic Teaching Staff

Mr Richard Couldridge
Mrs Clare Costa MA(Cantab) – Singing and Piano
Mrs Rachel Emmerson
Mr Andrew Griffiths CTABRSM – Percussion
Mrs Natanya Hadda GRNCM LRAM – Singing
Mrs Megan Skinner MSt (Mus)(Oxon), PG Dip MTPP, ALCM, PG Dip ABCD – Piano
Mr Andrew Skitrall

Administration

Mr Simon Bristow MBA BSc(Hons) – Business Manager
Mrs Debra Bennett – Finance Officer
Miss Samantha Kinch – Headmaster’s PA & Admissions Registrar
Mrs Lucy Oakden – School Administrator
Mrs Janine White – Marketing Coordinator

House Staff

Mrs Rebecca Holmes – House Parent

Catering

Mrs Nicola Tirney – Chef Manager
Mrs Lisa Berry – Chef
Mrs Lisa Reynolds – Food Service Assistant
Mrs Donna Weaver – Food Service Assistant

Maintenance & Grounds

Mr David Freebury – Site Manager
Mr Jogrul Ahmed – Maintenance
Mr Macaulay Reynolds – Groundsman

Cleaning

Mrs Mercedes Harvey

Minibus Drivers

Mr Guy Blyth
Mr Ian Chatfield
Mr Dave Jones
Mr Martin Payne

Gap Students

Miss Holly Harvey
Miss Georgia Rattigan