Who’s Who

STAFF

Headmaster

Mr Nigel Reed, M.Ed, B.Sc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head (Academic)

Mr John Bond M.Ed, BA (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Mr James Oakden BA (Hons)

Head of Pre Prep

Miss Catherine Gore Browne, B.Sc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Pre Prep

Academic Staff

Mr Nigel Bailey, B.Sc (Hons), PGCE – Director of Sport, Head of Upper School
Mrs Emily Barrows, B.Ed (Hons) –Head of English
Mrs Veronique Leroy-Bennett – Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Mr Mark Bonner, BSc (Hons) PGCE – Science Teacher

Miss Laura Buck, BA (Hons) PGCE – Class Teacher, Latin & Classical Civilisation
Mrs Jemma Caswell, BA (Hons) – Class Teacher
Mrs Mandy Davies, Cert Ed, Dip. SLD – SENCO
Mrs Sally Easterbrook, B.Ed – Head of Boarding and Art
Mrs Amanda Featherstone B.Ed (Hons) – Head of RE and Class Teacher
Miss Catherine Gore Browne, B.Sc (Hons) PGCE – Head of Lower School and Class Teacher
Mr Jonathan Hamilton-Jones, BA, PGCE – Teacher of History
Mrs Natasha Jeffrey, BA, QTS – Class teacher
Mrs Nina Lish, B.Sc, PGCE – Head of Maths Prep and Class Teacher
Mrs Sian Lovett, Cert. Ed – Head of Maths Pre Prep and Class Teacher
Mr Chris Page, Dip.RCM, GRSM Hons, PGCE – Director of Music
Mrs Sally Pearce, B.Sc, PGCE Primary – Class Teacher

Mrs Jo Furneaux-Reed, B.Ed (Hons) – ELSA, FSL Level 3
Miss Rebecca Scott, B.Ed (QTS) – Class Teacher, Head of Girls Games and Games Teacher
Mrs Sue Sparkes, BA (Hons) – Head of Humanities and Class Teacher
Mrs Gabriel Thomas BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Gemma Thomasin-Foster, BA(Hons), PGCE – Class Teacher
Mr Mark Townsend – Sports Coach
Mrs Claire Walker BA (Ed) (Hons) – Games Teacher

EYFS Staff

Mrs Lucy Riley, Cert. Ed. – Head of Nursery
Miss Riana Evans – Kindergarten Assistant
Mrs Jacqui Sneddon-Jenkins, BSc (Hons) PGCE – Transition Teacher
Mrs Rachel Woodage – Transition Teacher
Miss Nina Easterbook – Nursery Assistant

Classroom Assistants

Mrs Jane Barnes
Mrs Sarah Canning, LSU TA
Mrs Jill Freebury
Mrs Ann Nicholls

Administration

Mrs Debra Bennett – Business Manager
Miss Loren Taylor – Headmaster’s PA & Admissions Registrar
Mrs Claire Boosey – School Administrator

Matron

Miss Michelle Vizor – Matron, NVQ Core Level 2

House Staff

Mrs Sally Easterbrook
Miss Hannah Easterbrook

Catering

Mr Kevin Cole – Chef
Mrs Lisa Berry – Cook
Mrs Claire Day – Food Service Assistant

Mrs Lisa Reynolds – Food Service Assistant
Mrs Donna Weaver Food Service Assistant

Maintenance & Grounds

Mr David Freebury – Site Manager
Mr Adrian Lanchbury – Groundsman
Mr Duncan Luce – Maintenance

Cleaning

Mrs Tess Elbrow
Mrs Sharon Parry

Minibus Drivers

Mr Guy Blyth

Mr Dave Jones
Mr Ian Chatfield

Mr Bob O’Hara (relief driver)